FAQ

Can a party object/challenge the appointment of an arbitrator, if so what is the procedure?

 

YES: The grounds and procedure for challenge of an arbitrator is provided under Article 10 & 11 respectively of the NCIA Arbitration Rules. A challenged arbitrator may withdraw or the parties may consent to the challenge. Where the challenge is not agreed by the parties or the arbitrator does not withdraw the application for challenge shall be determined by the NCIA Arbitral Court.